Atomos Test Generator Free PYQs ExamsMy practice Log in / Sign up free

Coordination Compounds

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 2nd April Morning ShiftNumericalMedium📈 Topic in 13% papers+4
Ques. 1JEE Main 2026, 2 April (Morning Shift)

5.33 g of CrCl3 6H2O, which is a 1 : 3 electrolyte, is dissolved in water and is passed through a cation exchanger. The chloride ions in the eluted solution, on treatment with AgNO3 results in 8.61 g of AgCl. The ratio of moles of complex reacted and moles of AgCl formed is 10-2. (Nearest integer) [Molar mass in g mol-1 Cr : 52, Ag : 108, Cl : 35.5, H : 1, O : 16]

Answer

33

Solution

1 : 3 electrolyte ⇒ all three Cl- are ionisable ⇒ complex is [Cr(H2O)6]Cl3

Molar mass of CrCl3 6H2O = 52 + 3(35.5) + 6(18) = 266.5 g mol-1

Moles of complex = 5.33266.5 = 0.02 mol

On the cation exchanger, [Cr(H2O)6]3+ is held and all the Cl- pass into the eluate:

Ag+ + Cl- AgCl

Molar mass of AgCl = 108 + 35.5 = 143.5 g mol-1

Moles of AgCl = 8.61143.5 = 0.06 mol

∴ Ratio = 0.020.06 = 0.333 = 33.3 × 10-2 ≈ 33 × 10-2

Answer: 33

Keep practising — Coordination Compounds

Ques. 2JEE Main 2026, 2 April (Evening Shift)

Which of the following complexes will show coordination isomerism? Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. B, C and D Only
  2. B, D and E Only
  3. A, C and D Only
  4. C, D and E Only
Ques. 3JEE Main 2026, 28 January (Morning Shift)

The correct statement among the following is:

  1. [Ni(CN)4]2- and [NiCl4]2- are diamagnetic and Ni(CO)4 is paramagnetic.
  2. Ni(CO)4 is diamagnetic and [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2- are paramagnetic.
  3. Ni(CO)4 and [NiCl4]2- are diamagnetic and [Ni(CN)4]2- is paramagnetic.
  4. Ni(CO)4 and [Ni(CN)4]2- are diamagnetic and [NiCl4]2- is paramagnetic.
Ques. 4JEE Main 2026, 28 January (Morning Shift)

X is the number of geometrical isomers exhibited by [Pt(NH3)(H2O)BrCl]. Y is the number of optically inactive isomer(s) exhibited by [CrCl2(ox)2]3-. Z is the number of geometrical isomers exhibited by [Co(NH3)3(NO2)3]. The value of X + Y + Z is .

Ques. 5JEE Main 2026, 28 January (Evening Shift)

The correct increasing order of spin-only magnetic moment values of the complex ions [MnBr4]2- (A), [Cu(H2O)6]2+ (B), [Ni(CN)4]2- (C) and [Ni(H2O)6]2+ (D) is :

  1. A = B < D < C
  2. C = D < B < A
  3. C < B < D < A
  4. A = B < C < D
Ques. 6JEE Main 2026, 28 January (Evening Shift)

The number of isoelectronic species among Sc3+, Cr2+, Mn3+, Co3+ and Fe3+ is ‘n’. If ‘n’ moles of AgCl is formed during the reaction of complex with formula CoCl3(en)2NH3 with excess of AgNO3 solution, then the number of electrons present in the t2g orbital of the complex is .

Ques. 7JEE Main 2026, 24 January (Morning Shift)

Given below are two statements : In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
  2. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
  3. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
  4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
Ques. 8JEE Main 2026, 24 January (Morning Shift)

Given below are two statements: In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
  2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
  3. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
  4. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
Ques. 9JEE Main 2026, 24 January (Morning Shift)

Consider a mixture 'X' which is made by dissolving 0.4 mol of [Co(NH3)5SO4]Br and 0.4 mol of [Co(NH3)5Br]SO4 in water to make 4 L of solution. When 2 L of mixture 'X' is allowed to react with excess of AgNO3, it forms precipitate 'Y'. The rest 2 L of mixture 'X' reacts with excess BaCl2 to form precipitate 'Z'. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

  1. 0.1 mol of 'Y' is formed.
  2. 0.4 mol of 'Z' is formed.
  3. 0.2 mol of 'Z' is formed.
  4. 'Y' is BaSO4 and 'Z' is AgBr.
Ques. 10JEE Main 2026, 24 January (Evening Shift)

The wavelengths of light absorbed for the following complexes are in the order (I) [Co(NH3)6]3+ ; (II) [Co(H2O)6]3+ ; (III) [Co(CN)6]3- ; (IV) [Co(NH3)5(H2O)]3+ ; (V) [CoF6]3-

  1. III < IV < I < II < V
  2. III < I < IV < V < II
  3. III < I < IV < II < V
  4. III < I < II < IV < V
Ques. 11JEE Main 2026, 24 January (Evening Shift)

A chromium complex with a formula CrCl3 6H2O has a spin only magnetic moment value of 3.87 BM and its solution conductivity corresponds to 1 : 2 electrolyte. 2.75 g of the complex solution was initially passed through a cation exchanger. The solution obtained after the process was reacted with excess of AgNO3. The amount of AgCl formed in the above process is g. (Nearest integer) [Given: Molar mass in g mol-1 Cr : 52, Cl : 35.5, Ag : 108, O : 16, H : 1]

All Coordination Compounds PYQs →

PDFDownload Coordination Compounds PYQs as PDF Free, with answer key and a QR code to every solution — print it or study offline⬇
All JEE Main Chemistry chapters